• Due to the fact that gmail allows bots to create email accounts and then the bots use these to sign up as spammers New users cannot use @gmail.com email accounts

DK Designs Crash Bar Installation

bmg50

Member
Elite Member
bottom plate installed
 

Attachments

  • 70B926CD-56CD-4826-A363-FA9711E82EA4.jpeg
    70B926CD-56CD-4826-A363-FA9711E82EA4.jpeg
    1.7 MB · Views: 14
  • BA7BA9EC-4966-4A5C-B531-432CDB981FF0.jpeg
    BA7BA9EC-4966-4A5C-B531-432CDB981FF0.jpeg
    2.6 MB · Views: 14

bmg50

Member
Elite Member
final results, took my time, after a couple hours, done!
 

Attachments

  • CE4A3924-BDEF-419A-9DAF-DFF59BA3D1E9.jpeg
    CE4A3924-BDEF-419A-9DAF-DFF59BA3D1E9.jpeg
    3.8 MB · Views: 26
  • 8F77A1B9-A8FD-489C-BC4E-FC350D61FE2E.jpeg
    8F77A1B9-A8FD-489C-BC4E-FC350D61FE2E.jpeg
    3.1 MB · Views: 25

bmg50

Member
Elite Member
very happy with the quality of the parts, feels solid, fitment is tight and all went together with no modifications needed.
 

Attachments

  • 2A520C23-6F59-4876-9B30-2D102BA0D170.jpeg
    2A520C23-6F59-4876-9B30-2D102BA0D170.jpeg
    4.2 MB · Views: 31
  • BD1C5270-B869-41DC-9F5C-3F60D58E15F6.jpeg
    BD1C5270-B869-41DC-9F5C-3F60D58E15F6.jpeg
    3.4 MB · Views: 33

R2K

Well-known member
Elite Member
Looks like a well made high quality product, that has enhanced the aesthetics of your bike. Thanks for sharing
 

TodkaVonic

Well-known member
Elite Member
Great looking mods bmg50! If it's not too much trouble, could you post a list of the bolts you used? It'd be helpful should anyone (me) want to pursue a similar look :)
 
D

Deleted member 770

Guest
I prefer the Black to the Chrome.Real nice.

Regards,Tom
 

bmg50

Member
Elite Member
Great looking mods bmg50! If it's not too much trouble, could you post a list of the bolts you used? It'd be helpful should anyone (me) want to pursue a similar look :)
sure, …glad to,

Complete List:
M10x30mm Qty. 2 (cross tube bolts)
M10x45mm Qty. 1 (top mount bolt)
M10x65mm Qty. 2 (low mount bolts)
M10 stainless flat washers Qty. 5

M12x40mm Qty. 4 (main guard tube bolts)
M12x110mm Qty. 2 (frame/engine plate Mt. bolts)
M12 stainless flat washers Qty. 6
M8x25mm Qty. 1 (Horn Mt. extension bolt)
M8 stainless washer Qty. 1

Note:
Brand: ASMC Industrial
M12 x110mm Coarse Thread Class 12.9 12-Point Flange - Qty. 2
These are the two long bolts for the heavy gauge low mount plate. They go through the frame, securing the plate to the frame/engine.

These were harder to find, found them at ASMC, pack of 5 was min. order.
So I have three extra of these big 12pt. bolts in black, let me know if you want two of them for your project I’ll send to you, help a R18 bother out.

The stock kit has 2xM12x110mm hex head bolts, fully threaded. These two bolts do not need to be fully threaded. These 12pt. bolts from ASMC have partial threads, and fully engage, worked perfect.
 

TodkaVonic

Well-known member
Elite Member
sure, …glad to,

Complete List:
M10x30mm Qty. 2 (cross tube bolts)
M10x45mm Qty. 1 (top mount bolt)
M10x65mm Qty. 2 (low mount bolts)
M10 stainless flat washers Qty. 5

M12x40mm Qty. 4 (main guard tube bolts)
M12x110mm Qty. 2 (frame/engine plate Mt. bolts)
M12 stainless flat washers Qty. 6
M8x25mm Qty. 1 (Horn Mt. extension bolt)
M8 stainless washer Qty. 1

Note:
Brand: ASMC Industrial
M12 x110mm Coarse Thread Class 12.9 12-Point Flange - Qty. 2
These are the two long bolts for the heavy gauge low mount plate. They go through the frame, securing the plate to the frame/engine.

These were harder to find, found them at ASMC, pack of 5 was min. order.
So I have three extra of these big 12pt. bolts in black, let me know if you want two of them for your project I’ll send to you, help a R18 bother out.

The stock kit has 2xM12x110mm hex head bolts, fully threaded. These two bolts do not need to be fully threaded. These 12pt. bolts from ASMC have partial threads, and fully engage, worked perfect.
Thank you
 

TodkaVonic

Well-known member
Elite Member
sure, …glad to,

Complete List:
M10x30mm Qty. 2 (cross tube bolts)
M10x45mm Qty. 1 (top mount bolt)
M10x65mm Qty. 2 (low mount bolts)
M10 stainless flat washers Qty. 5

M12x40mm Qty. 4 (main guard tube bolts)
M12x110mm Qty. 2 (frame/engine plate Mt. bolts)
M12 stainless flat washers Qty. 6
M8x25mm Qty. 1 (Horn Mt. extension bolt)
M8 stainless washer Qty. 1

Note:
Brand: ASMC Industrial
M12 x110mm Coarse Thread Class 12.9 12-Point Flange - Qty. 2
These are the two long bolts for the heavy gauge low mount plate. They go through the frame, securing the plate to the frame/engine.

These were harder to find, found them at ASMC, pack of 5 was min. order.
So I have three extra of these big 12pt. bolts in black, let me know if you want two of them for your project I’ll send to you, help a R18 bother out.

The stock kit has 2xM12x110mm hex head bolts, fully threaded. These two bolts do not need to be fully threaded. These 12pt. bolts from ASMC have partial threads, and fully engage, worked perfect.
I'll take you up on the M12x110 bolts, bmg50. Please let me pay you for them and for shipping though. I'll PM you my details.
 

HerrFarber

Active member
So do they work? My wife has dropped the R18 twice now on the left side. I know it's sad. But both times it was in stopped and on uneven ground with gravel on the pavement. I'm happy to say the the crash bars are a solid as they look and only got minor scuffs on the underside. Since they are stainless steel most of it will polish out with a little elbow grease. Nothing else contacted the ground so I am very pleased with that. This bike is a beast to pick up when it tips over & without the crash bars I doubt that I could do it. Best advice is don't fall down!
Cheers!
 
Top